Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry


If you enjoyed a story in the fic post, please let the author know. When possible, list the pairing that you're responding to as the title of your comment.

Authors, keep an eye on this post for feedback.


( 300 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
May. 20th, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC)
Ten/Donna, Romana/Ten, Ace/Martha, Jo/Harriet
doyle_sb4's Ten/Donna: oh, just, BRILLIANT. Exactly right post-ep eeee, flailyhands, here. :D

in_the_end's Ten/Romana: lovely and evocative, especially the bit about what she could be counting. :)

carawj's Ace/Martha: perfect use of the YTNW, and the despair, and now, the hope. Love the pairing.

minerva_fan's Jo/Harriet Jones: adorable! Never thought of that pairing before. :)
May. 20th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Ten/Donna, Romana/Ten, Ace/Martha, Jo/Harriet
I want to second all of these. =)

The voices in the Ten/Donna fic were absolutely perfect. I could just picture something like that happening.

The Ace/Martha story was a beautiful look at the Year That Never Was and its aftermath.

The Jo/Harriet one was a lovely little glimpse into their lives.

And, oh, the Ten/Romana was a beautiful fic. I'd love to see something like that happen on the show someday.
May. 20th, 2008 10:56 pm (UTC)
Martha Jones/Tom Milligan
By livii.

This was an absolutely lovely glimpse at their relationship. And I adore how you incorporated the TARDIS key.
May. 21st, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
Re: Martha Jones/Tom Milligan
Thanks, hon! I'm glad you liked it. :)
Re: Martha Jones/Tom Milligan - carawj - May. 21st, 2008 09:30 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Martha Jones/Tom Milligan - livii - May. 21st, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Martha Jones/Tom Milligan - brewsternorth - May. 22nd, 2008 02:41 am (UTC) - Expand
May. 21st, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
I've told you what I think but I have to say it here as well. That was just lovely. I can so picture Tom proposing and it made me grin like an idiot.
May. 21st, 2008 05:54 am (UTC)
Re: Martha/Tom
Thanks so much - I'm so glad you liked it!
May. 21st, 2008 05:58 am (UTC)
That was really cute.
May. 21st, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
I love, love, love stories where Martha meets the Master before she actually meets him, heh. This was just great.
May. 21st, 2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Martha/Master
Hee! Thank you very much.
May. 21st, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
Martha/Tom & Martha/Frank
livii's Martha/Tom: That fic just made me more confident 'shipping them! Absolutely lovely!

gothic_veils' Martha/Frank: Oh how nice was that! I had forgotten how much I loved their scenes together, so thanks for reminding me.

Edited at 2008-05-21 08:48 pm (UTC)
May. 21st, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Martha/Tom & Martha/Frank
Eeee thank you so much. I adore Martha/Frank a scary amount. Oh and you're more than welcome.

Edited at 2008-05-21 11:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Martha/Tom & Martha/Frank - livii - May. 22nd, 2008 03:22 am (UTC) - Expand
May. 22nd, 2008 02:17 am (UTC)
Ten/Donna, Ace/Martha, Jo/Harriet, Ten/Romana
doyle_sb4: This made me laugh so very hard, and the voices are spot-on.

carawj: Love the contrast between the grim events of the Year and the hopefulness of the 'real' world. And, of course, Martha and Ace are brilliant together.

minerva_fan: I never would have thought of this pairing, but it works beautifully. Harriet and Jo are so cute together!

in_the_end: Actually hopeful Ten/Romana post-war fic? Yay! And it's just sad enough to work.
May. 22nd, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
Re: Ten/Donna, Ace/Martha, Jo/Harriet, Ten/Romana
Thank you! And they just would be brilliant, wouldn't they? ;D
May. 22nd, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
Martha/Master, Jack/Romana, Harry/Sarah Jane, Rose/Martha
allfireburns: Oooh, intriguing! I love Martha's thought processes, and how she sees the Master before she knows who he is.

alligatorade: That was very cute, especially the end - Romana would be a cat person, too.

minerva_fan: Aaw, Harry. :D Very sweet!

in_the_end: I love how you wrote Rose and Martha interacting, and I adore "hello, I guess".
May. 22nd, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Martha/Master, Jack/Romana, Harry/Sarah Jane, Rose/Martha
Thank you!
May. 22nd, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
Martha/Master, Rose/Martha, Jo/Three, Mickey/Jenny
allfireburns: This is just brilliantly done; creepy and plausible and very good.

in_the_end: so cute!!

stunt_muppet: BLESS, they are so adorable, and I love love the use of time travel. Lovely work.

aberrantcliche: what a great pairing; I want to see them off exploring!

May. 22nd, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Martha/Master, Rose/Martha, Jo/Three, Mickey/Jenny
Thanks! I appear to be writing a lot of things lately that sketch out both me and everyone around me. This pairing is very good for that. ^^
May. 22nd, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
Three/Jo, Harry/Sarah, Rose/Martha, Gwen/Rhys, Mickey/Jenny
stunt_muppet: Oh they're adorable! And he so would go and make sure she's ok. And her reasons for staying are brilliant.

minerva_fan: Aw, *pets Harry*. Harry/Sarah FTW - this is just so sweet!

in_the_end: I really love everything you have them saying to each other here. And “You’re shorter than I expected.” is fantastic!

doyle_sb4: As always, you have their voices down perfectly. Also just the right level of complete and utter adorableness.

aberrantcliche: Hee! These two should so do this! and I like the bit about the shuttle.

Edited at 2008-05-22 06:48 pm (UTC)
May. 23rd, 2008 01:34 am (UTC)
Re: Three/Jo, Harry/Sarah, Rose/Martha, Gwen/Rhys, Mickey/Jenny
Thank you so much!
May. 23rd, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
... *meep*

glinda_penguin has written up a storm. It's so rarely we get a Zoe-POV fic, and to point out the whole 'past is another country' culture clash, and the way Isobel becomes the gatekeeper to Zoe's understanding of it, so well...
May. 26th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Zoe/Isobel
Aww, thanks, I'm glad you enjoyed it. There needs to be more Zoe-fic, for she is wonderful, yes?
May. 23rd, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
Donna/Duggan, Gwen/Rhys
thesecondevil: oh, this is so awesome - so in character and the idea of Donna and Duggan is like ♥ ♥ ♥ AWESOME. Bucket of something INDEED.

doyle_sb4: too damn adorable; I love those two together, so much.
May. 23rd, 2008 02:31 am (UTC)
Re: Donna/Duggan, Gwen/Rhys
Seconding both of these, even though I've seen not an episode of Torchwood. :D
Re: Donna/Duggan, Gwen/Rhys - thesecondevil - May. 23rd, 2008 11:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Donna/Duggan, Gwen/Rhys - thesecondevil - May. 23rd, 2008 12:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
May. 23rd, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
Nine/Rose, Donna/Duggan
livii: Ooh, I like the construction of this! It's bizarre and poetic and works very well for the pairing. And I really love the sun theme.

thesecondevil: Eheheheh! I am dead from the funny and awesome of both the pairing and the fic itself! Brilliant Donna voice especially.
May. 23rd, 2008 07:31 am (UTC)
Re: Nine/Rose, Donna/Duggan
Thanks very much! I had fun making something a little different. :)
Re: Nine/Rose, Donna/Duggan - thesecondevil - May. 23rd, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Nine/Rose, Donna/Duggan - carawj - May. 23rd, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
May. 23rd, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
Rose/Sarah Jane
carawj, your Rose/Sarah Jane drabble was made of love.
May. 23rd, 2008 08:49 am (UTC)
Re: Rose/Sarah Jane
Thank you! :D
May. 23rd, 2008 03:04 am (UTC)
Ten/Ross, Rose/Sarah Jane, Mickey/Jenny, Martha/Frank
thesecondevil: First off: Ross lives, yay! Very sweet, and I love the last line.

carawj: That was lovely. I love your version of alternate-universe Sarah Jane, and how Rose's experience with her in the 'real' world affects their relationship.

aberrantcliche: I really want this to happen onscreen. :D

gothic_veils: I love fic that pairs Martha with secondary characters, and this is a perfect example of it. Nice work!
May. 23rd, 2008 08:50 am (UTC)
Re: Ten/Ross, Rose/Sarah Jane, Mickey/Jenny, Martha/Frank
Thanks! Glad you liked it!
May. 23rd, 2008 12:02 pm (UTC)
Ace/Martha, Three/Jo, Tom/Martha, Rose/Martha, Gwen/Rhys
carawj: A story featuring two of my favourite companions and the contrast between Martha's life now compared to what she endured during the non-existent year. Fantastic!

stunt_muppet: I'm not overly familiar with Three's era but you really made me feel the connection between Three and Jo.

livii: It's sweet and light and I'd like to think this is how it happened between the two of them.

in_the_end: I liked how you portrayed the initial awkwardness followed by the two bonding. Adorable.

doyle_sb4: It's really sweet with just a hint of sadness. I think you captured their relationship perfectly.
May. 23rd, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Re: Ace/Martha, Three/Jo, Tom/Martha, Rose/Martha, Gwen/Rhys
Thank you! I was a bit worried that the drabble was too focused on specific events to be generally readable, so I'm glad it came across okay.
May. 23rd, 2008 02:35 pm (UTC)
Ten/Donna, Gwen/Rhys, Ten/Romana, Ten/Ross, Jo/Harriet Jones, Three/Jo
doyle_sb4: Both your Ten/Donna and your Gwen/Rhys are lovely! :D As someone on here already said, you always get the voices just right.

in_the_end's Ten/Romana: Oh, God, how I loved this, let me count the ways. It's so short but it manages to conjure up so much and I love the ood of it. (*not very articulate, sorry*)

thesecondevil: Eeee! OMG, how adorable is that?! :D Just lovely! Of course Ross lives!

minerva_fan: This is so lovely and sweet, I can actually really see these two working well together. :)

stunt_muppet: Is it ok if I got nothing beyond AWWWWWWW ad infinitum? Cuz this is just so....awwww. And you have both their voices so well, especially Jo's and just...awww. Thank you. :)

(I have read a few of the others but not all and I've loved all I've read so far and I will leave FB here but later cuz I have to leave the house at some point. :P)
May. 23rd, 2008 05:48 pm (UTC)
Re: Ten/Donna, Gwen/Rhys, Ten/Romana, Ten/Ross, Jo/Harriet Jones, Three/Jo
Thank you! I was going mostly for "aww", so I'm glad that had the intended effect. :D
Romana II/Mickey - silly_cleo - May. 27th, 2008 10:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Romana II/Mickey - thesecondevil - May. 28th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
May. 23rd, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
Jo/Sarah Jane, Barbara/Ian, Rani/Ten, Martha/Romana II, Eight/Karl
silly_cleo: Aww! I haven't seen any of the Sarah Jane Adventures, but I love the way you used Maria as an observer/narrator here - her shocked tone is so perfect!

minerva_fan: eeee Barbara/Ian! They're so articulate even when they're drunk. :)

rodlox: The backstory you created for the Rani during the Time War is intriguing, and I love the Doctor's hesitation right at the end. Nice work!

netgirl_y2k: Ha! The last line's beautiful, and I love how this manages to be poignant and funny all at once.

brewsternorth: I've never read the EDA in which Karl appears (spacing out on the title at the moment), but this was an excellent fic anyway, especially the Doctor's last line.
May. 23rd, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Jo/Sarah Jane, Barbara/Ian, Rani/Ten, Martha/Romana II, Eight/Karl
The Year of Intelligent Tigers by Kate Orman (kateorman), and it's well worth a read if you can get hold of it.

May. 23rd, 2008 07:44 pm (UTC)
Susan/David, Three/Liz/Brigadier
dynapink: oh, I love this; it's a little hard and a little happy and just right for the two of them.

stunt_muppet: again, like I said - the fingernails. Brilliantly brilliant.
May. 24th, 2008 03:11 am (UTC)
Re: Susan/David, Three/Liz/Brigadier
Glad you liked it. As soon as this thing popped up I thought, I'm going to throw in Susan/David. I was halfway through writing it when I checked back and saw you'd requested the pairing. What great timing! :)
Re: Susan/David, Three/Liz/Brigadier - stunt_muppet - May. 28th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
May. 23rd, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
Liz/Professor Yana, Donna/Martha, Susan/David, Nyssa/Master
pimpmytardis: This is sweet and sad, and a pairing that works perfectly but that I'd never have thought of. Nice work!

starletfallen: I love the sense of what could have been here, the sense of potential between them.

dynapink: Oh, so sweet! Nice portrait of the post-Daleks' Invasion Earth, too.

rodlox: An interesting take on what might have happened on Traken - very sinister and foreboding. :)

Reposted for a typo.
May. 24th, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
Re: Liz/Professor Yana, Donna/Martha, Susan/David, Nyssa/Master
thank you.
May. 23rd, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
Three/Liz/Brig, Barbara/Ian, Tegan/Turlough
stunt_muppet: Totally and fantastically brilliant!

minerva_fan: Aww! This is adorable in the extreme.

livii: I have seen a lot of Tegan episodes, but no Turlough yet, but now I really want to! Fantatic fic!
May. 23rd, 2008 11:19 pm (UTC)
Re: Three/Liz/Brig, Barbara/Ian, Tegan/Turlough
Thanks! Turlough is a must-see, really. :D
May. 23rd, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
Martha/Master, Liz/Tosh, Martha/Tom Milligan, Nine/Rose, Tegan/Turlough, Jack/Romana, Harry/Sarah
allfireburns: Wow, you really had me on a pairing I do NOT usually go for and I love the way it works with canon. Awesome!

carawj: You know how I feel about all three of these. :D Esp the Rose/Sarah Jane. And Ace/Martha and YTNW. And the Liz/Tosh is adorable and I really like it. Tosh could've done with a Liz.

livii: This is what fanfic does best, esp in Who, fill in all those gaps in canon and this is such a gorgeously filled gap. I have no problem imagining how Martha and Tom's relationship works and it's lovely seeing someone else's take.

I LOVE the Nine/Rose, it's so weird but somehow still packs a such a punch and shows NINE so well and how he needed Rose and yeah.

The Tegan/Turlough is pure cracky win, there is just no more that needs to be said. Seriously, every word of it is win. Sonic screwdriver! :D I can't wait to meet Turlough.

alligatorade: I really like the way you managed to really quickly set up where both characters are emotionally, and then how they get together is LOVELY, I love Jack's line. And the cat name is my absolute favorite part. :D

minerva_fan: I especially love the sigh of desire bit. But eeee, this is always a cute pairing! Bless Harry. :D And I love the description of Sarah's flat. :D
May. 23rd, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Martha/Master, Liz/Tosh, Martha/Tom Milligan, Nine/Rose, Tegan/Turlough, Jack/Romana, Harry/Sara
Heh. Thanks. Have a theory I'll wake up tomorrow and be all Liz/Tosh? Seriously? How many pain meds was I on??
May. 23rd, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
Donna/Duggan, Rose/Martha, Barbara/Ian, Mickey/Jenny, Martha/Frank
thesecondevil: *snorting with laughter* This fic wins for that first sentence alone! This is hilarious! These two go so well and you've got both their voices down, it is a thing of beauty. :D

in_the_end: I LOVE this, both the idea that Martha's got this distorted view of rose and the idea that Rose wouldn't have WANTED the Doctor to treat others after her as second best.

minerva_fan:I don't have much to say here beyond this is so SWEET. :)

aberrantcliche: Hee! I love this! I feel it should happen in canon. In fact, till I see proof otherwise, it did.

gothic_veils: I have to admit I couldn't remember who Frank was at first but I really like this anyway, as much for what it says about Martha and her relationship to the Doctor.

(I feel like some sort of demented primary school teacher leaving feedback for EVERYONE but all of these are so much fun! :D
May. 24th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
Re: Donna/Duggan, Rose/Martha, Barbara/Ian, Mickey/Jenny, Martha/Frank
Thank you! I figured you can't go wrong with Donna yelling at someone.
May. 23rd, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC)
Ten/Rani, Nyssa/Master, Martha/Romana, Eight/Karl, Liz/Professor Yana, Martha/Donna, Susan/David
rodlox: I love your Ten here, especially his patented 'so ALIVE' and I love her backstory and how you sketched the Time War.

The Nyssa/Master is so creepy! I assume it's meant to be, though. *shivers*

netgirl_y2k: Martha/Romana is ALWAYS FTW. I love Romana's introduction. :D

brewsternorth: I have to admit, I've not read anything with Karl in it but this is lovely.

pimpmytardis: Ohhh, this is just...He was such a good man as Professor Yana. :/ I love how so few lines manage to be quite so sad.

starletfallen: This is perfect, it manages to be shippy as hell while being exactly what we saw in canon. I can't quite explain, I just love the idea of what could've been here.

dynapink: Awww! This is SO sweet, I am really looking forward to seeing these two in canon.
May. 23rd, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
Re: Ten/Rani, Nyssa/Master, Martha/Romana, Eight/Karl, Liz/Professor Yana, Martha/Donna, Susan/David
Karl's only in the one EDA (The Year of Intelligent Tigers), so not to worry, but do try and get that book if you can, it's also lovely.
May. 23rd, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC)
Three/Liz/Brigadier, Sam Jones/Iris Wildthyme, Ace/Master
stunt_muppet: ADGKJWER! Someone wrote Three/Liz/Brig! Yes! And it's AWESOME! With the ruffled and the embarassed and the stiffness, yes! And the nails. ;D Awesome. Seriously. And Liz's snark and Three's eyerolling and the Brigadier shooting everything on site. Win. :D

glinda_penguin: I didn't know either of these characters so I ALMOST didn't read this but I'm SO glad I did! This is fantastic, I love both Sam and Iris now and am quite sad this is AU. Love the Fitz and Doctor cameos too.

rodlox: Ohhhh. Ouch. In a good way, but ouch. Gah, this is so sad. I don't really know what to say, sorry. His tricking her with all that pain she's got from the Doctor, which, more ouch. Well done, though.
May. 24th, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
Re: Three/Liz/Brigadier, Sam Jones/Iris Wildthyme, Ace/Master
>I don't really know what to say, sorry.
don't apologize -- what you said, is abundant praise.
thank you, I'm delighted it was enjoyed. (sorry it was so very ouch)
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 300 comments — Leave a comment )


1000 Whoniverse Pairings

Latest Month

May 2008

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones